BR · DEEP VALUE BRIEFING

Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc. (BR)

published Oct 16, 2026 · price now $173.58 · market cap $20.3B

WATCH · low confidence — the research’s call on buying at the price it saw, not advice to you.

Information only, not investment advice. Written by AI research agents from SEC filings and market data, and it can be wrong. Check the model below before relying on any of it.

Executive Briefing

Verdict: WATCH. Broadridge appears to be a high-quality, mission-critical financial-infrastructure franchise, supported by recurring revenue, switching costs, and a strong 17.8% ROIC. However, at $174, the indicated discount to the supplied $186 value is only about 6.5%, below the roughly 10%–15% margin of safety appropriate even for an excellent business.

The decisive gap is not business quality but valuation verification. Free-cash-flow conversion, leverage, acquisition returns, capitalized software spending, and dilution have not been reconciled. Positive momentum and thin options data do not resolve those questions.

Action: Existing shareholders can hold. New investors may take only a small starter position, but should not establish a full allocation until owner earnings are validated or the price offers a better cushion.


Risk Commentary

1. Business risk is relatively low—but not fully proven

The strongest argument from the Risky Analyst is that Broadridge is materially better than an average software or transaction-processing company:

  • It operates in regulated, mission-critical workflows.
  • Customers face operational, compliance, integration, and reputational risks when switching.
  • Recurring contracts improve revenue visibility.
  • Scale allows technology, cybersecurity, and regulatory costs to be spread across a large processing base.
  • 17.8% ROIC and 12.6% ROA indicate genuine economic value creation, rather than relying solely on the leverage-sensitive 39.6% ROE.

These characteristics reduce the likelihood of permanent impairment from an ordinary weak quarter. Broadridge’s central risk is not sudden replacement by a startup. It is gradual erosion in incremental returns if maintaining the platform becomes more expensive or customers capture more of the productivity gains.

That distinction matters. Temporary margin pressure from productive modernization would not automatically break the thesis. Persistent margin compression, weak cash conversion, customer losses, or declining returns on acquisition capital would.

2. The valuation is reasonable, but not demonstrably attractive

At 18.14 times reported earnings, the accounting earnings yield is approximately:

\[ 1 \div 18.14 \approx 5.5\% \]

That is not an obviously excessive valuation for a durable compounder. If normalized owner earnings can grow around 6%–8% annually while the valuation remains broadly stable, satisfactory long-term returns are plausible.

Nevertheless, the Risky Analyst’s return case is too optimistic in two respects.

First, combining the entire 5.5% earnings yield with subsequent earnings growth can overstate expected returns. Earnings retained to finance growth are not simultaneously available for distribution. Broadridge may possess attractive reinvestment opportunities, but the analysis still needs to distinguish:

  • distributable owner earnings,
  • maintenance investment,
  • growth investment, and
  • acquisition capital.

Second, the three-year price scenarios of $219–$232 assume both 8%–10% EPS growth and preservation of the current multiple. They are plausible upside cases, not balanced intrinsic-value estimates. If earnings reach approximately $12.10 but the multiple contracts to 15 times, the price would be around $182 before dividends—far less compelling.

3. The claimed margin of safety is too assumption-sensitive

Using the supplied $186 estimate, the current discount is:

\[ (186-174) \div 186 \approx 6.5\% \]

That is less than the approximately 10%–15% discount normally appropriate for a wonderful, predictable company. A 10% discount to $186 would imply approximately $167, while a 15% discount would imply about $158.

More importantly, $186 is not a sufficiently established anchor. It reportedly depends on assumptions near:

  • 90% earnings-to-owner-earnings conversion,
  • 6% growth,
  • a 9% discount rate, and
  • 3% terminal growth.

A higher required return, lower terminal growth, or weaker cash conversion could materially reduce estimated value. Therefore, BR may be nearly fairly valued rather than meaningfully undervalued.

The Safe Analyst is correct that uncertainty should be priced rather than dismissed. But requiring exactly 90% conversion every period would be too mechanical. Multiyear conversion and the economic nature of the spending matter more than a single threshold.

4. Financial strength remains an open diligence item

There is no supplied evidence of financial distress. Missing leverage and coverage data do not justify an AVOID rating, particularly given the strong reported ROIC and recurring business model.

However, the following are needed before treating the balance sheet and management allocation record as premium quality:

  • net debt to EBITDA;
  • interest coverage and debt maturities;
  • multiyear operating cash flow and free cash flow;
  • capitalized software development;
  • maintenance versus growth capital expenditure;
  • stock-based compensation;
  • diluted share-count trends;
  • goodwill and acquisition spending;
  • organic versus acquired growth; and
  • returns on recent acquisitions.

The current 17.8% consolidated ROIC is favorable, but it cannot alone establish that recent acquisitions generated adequate incremental returns. Legacy operations may be carrying weaker newer investments.

5. Moat-maintenance spending is both protection and risk

Cybersecurity, compliance, cloud migration, resilience, and modernization should not automatically be treated as waste. Much of this spending reinforces the moat because smaller competitors must meet similar standards over narrower revenue bases.

The risk is whether these expenditures produce attractive incremental cash returns. Warning signs would include:

  • technology spending rising faster than revenue;
  • recurring margin compression;
  • repeated “temporary” restructuring costs;
  • heavy capitalization of development spending;
  • or customers demanding productivity savings through lower pricing.

AI should remain upside rather than a base-case valuation input. It may reduce processing costs and improve service, but customers may capture part of the benefit, and implementation creates governance and investment requirements.

6. Market and options signals deserve little decision weight

The stock is above its supplied moving averages:

  • 10-day EMA: $166.50
  • 50-day SMA: $169.40
  • 200-day SMA: $166.49

This confirms constructive price behavior, but not undervaluation. It supports avoiding a bearish stance; it does not justify abandoning margin-of-safety discipline.

The 2.57 put/call open-interest ratio should be ignored because open interest is extremely thin. It is neither a reliable bearish signal nor credible short-squeeze fuel.

Following the lesson from the Berkshire review, technical support and valuation-based entry levels should be kept separate. The $165–$169 region is technically relevant, while approximately $158–$167 represents a valuation range based on maintaining the supplied $186 estimate. Neither is automatically attractive if fundamentals deteriorate.


Assessment of the Three Arguments

Risky Analyst — strongest contribution

Correctly emphasizes that:

  • Broadridge is a high-quality franchise;
  • 17.8% ROIC and 12.6% ROA support the moat thesis;
  • waiting for perfect certainty can forfeit compounding;
  • and a large deep-value discount is unnecessary.

The weakness is treating plausible growth and continued multiple support as sufficiently established. Quality can justify a smaller discount, but not the absence of one.

Safe Analyst — strongest contribution

Correctly identifies the central unresolved issue: reported EPS has not been reconciled to owner earnings. The analyst also appropriately challenges the use of ROE and consolidated ROIC without leverage and acquisition detail.

The weakness is moving toward an overly rigid checklist. Exactly 90% conversion is not required if temporarily lower conversion reflects productive investment with attractive subsequent returns.

Neutral Analyst — most balanced conclusion

The proposed staged approach best fits the evidence. It recognizes that Broadridge is too strong for AVOID but insufficiently discounted for a full-sized ADVOCATE rating.

A one-quarter starter position is reasonable only for an investor willing to tolerate valuation uncertainty and complete the remaining diligence. For a strict capital-preservation mandate, waiting is equally defensible.


Refined Investor Plan

Current action

  • Existing shareholders: Hold a normal, non-concentrated position.
  • New investors: Do not initiate a full position at $174 from the supplied evidence.
  • Optional starter: Up to roughly 20%–25% of the intended allocation, provided the investor accepts the unresolved cash-flow and leverage questions.
  • Do not chase a technical breakout without stronger owner-earnings evidence.

Conditions for adding

Add through staged purchases if either price or evidence improves:

  1. Around $165–$169: Consider a second tranche if the decline is market-driven and cash conversion, organic growth, and margins remain sound.
  2. Around $158–$164: A more meaningful valuation cushion, assuming the $186 intrinsic-value estimate remains valid.
  3. Above current prices: Add only if filings establish strong multiyear free-cash-flow conversion, manageable leverage, stable dilution, and acquisition-adjusted returns comfortably above the cost of capital.

These are valuation guides, not automatic buy levels.

Key operating tests

Monitor:

  • organic recurring-revenue growth, preferably around or above 5%–6%;
  • retention, renewals, backlog, and customer losses;
  • recurring versus transaction-sensitive revenue;
  • operating and incremental margins;
  • net income and adjusted EPS conversion to free cash flow;
  • capitalized development and maintenance capital expenditure;
  • net leverage, interest coverage, and debt maturities;
  • acquisition prices, goodwill growth, and post-acquisition returns;
  • diluted share count and buyback prices; and
  • outages, cybersecurity incidents, or material pricing concessions.

Reassessment triggers

Become more constructive if:

  • multiyear owner-earnings conversion is consistently strong;
  • organic growth remains healthy without acquisition dependence;
  • margins are stable or expanding despite continued platform investment;
  • leverage is moderate and interest coverage is robust;
  • or the price reaches a genuine 10%–15% discount without business deterioration.

Reduce or avoid exposure if:

  • cash conversion remains below roughly 80% without a credible growth-investment explanation;
  • ROIC trends toward the low double digits;
  • leverage rises while acquisition returns weaken;
  • recurring organic growth persistently falls below expectations;
  • dilution offsets repurchases;
  • or a major outage, cybersecurity event, customer loss, or renewal problem damages the moat.

Lessons Applied

This decision incorporates the main lessons from the prior assessments:

  1. Separate franchise quality from entry quality. An excellent company can still be a mediocre investment at the wrong price.
  2. Reconcile owner earnings before claiming a discount. Avoid mixing reported EPS, free cash flow, and owner earnings without a transparent bridge.
  3. Use probabilistic valuation language. BR looks near fair value to modestly undervalued—not demonstrably cheap.
  4. Do not let technical strength override intrinsic value. Moving averages may guide execution but do not reduce permanent business risk.
  5. Distinguish technical support from valuation entry levels.
  6. Do not turn missing data into invented distress. The gaps justify position restraint, not an AVOID rating.
  7. Use staged sizing when quality is clear but valuation evidence is incomplete.

Broadridge is best characterized as a wonderful business at approximately a fair-to-slightly-discounted price. The franchise merits ownership consideration, but the currently demonstrated margin of safety merits patience.

Final Stance: WATCH

Scorecard

Overall 3.59 out of 5, weighted as shown.

DimensionWeightScoreWhat it measures
Business Quality30%3.75 / 5High returns, profitability, and Piotroski health support durability.
Valuation Support30%3.33 / 5Blends current price against available intrinsic value anchors and valuation ratios.
Financial Strength20%3.33 / 5Balance-sheet resilience reflects leverage and liquidity staying within safe ranges.
Growth Durability20%4.00 / 5Recent revenue, earnings, and free cash flow growth indicate how durable expansion looks.

The model

Every input behind the value range, so you can check the work or change an assumption and redo it yourself. Computed deterministically from SEC filings (fiscal 2026), updated Oct 15, 2026; the market price was $173.58. Values are estimates, not predictions.

Owner earnings (Buffett)

Discounts owner earnings: the cash the business generates for its owners after the spending needed to keep it running.

Value per share: $125.43 / $179.19 / $179.19 (conservative / base / optimistic)

Starting Owner Earnings$1.1B
Growth: conservative / base / optimistic (2016–2026)8.4% / 8.4% / 8.4%
Projection10 years
Discount rate8.5%
Terminal growth2.5%
Shares outstanding117M
The history the growth rates come from (15 years)
2012$187M
2013$279M
2014$338M
2015$364M
2016$387M
2017$400M
2018$477M
2019$552M
2020$507M
2021$554M
2022$656M
2023$789M
2024$869M
2025$1.0B
2026$1.1B

Free cash flow

Discounts reported free cash flow: operating cash flow minus capital expenditure.

Value per share: $119.63 / $226.71 / $292.00 (conservative / base / optimistic)

Starting Free Cash Flow$1.2B
Growth: conservative / base / optimistic (2021–2026)-6.6% / 7.9% / 14.1%
Projection10 years
Discount rate9.3%
Terminal growth4.5%
Shares outstanding117M
The history the growth rates come from (15 years)
2012$229M
2013$206M
2014$313M
2015$342M
2016$337M
2017$384M
2018$562M
2019$508M
2020$475M
2021$530M
2022$346M
2023$712M
2024$928M
2025$1.1B
2026$1.2B

Two-stage FCFF (Damodaran)

Projects revenue, operating margin and reinvestment, then discounts free cash flow to the firm at the weighted cost of capital.

Value per share: $102.60 / $142.76 / $155.01 (conservative / base / optimistic)

Starting Damodaran FCFF$1.0B
Growth: conservative / base / optimistic (2012–2026)5.1% / 8.8% / 8.8%
Projection10 years
Risk-free rate4.75%
Equity risk premium4.14%
Beta1.00
Cost of equity8.89%
After-tax cost of debt2.67%
Equity weight86%
WACC (discount rate)8.01%
Target operating margin (base)15.0%
High-growth stage5 years
Terminal growth2.5%
Shares outstanding117M

This briefing is from Oct 16, 2026. A fresh one re-reads the latest filings and prices; running it takes a free account.

Run a fresh briefing →Get the iPhone app

The Monday letter

One email a week: what great value investors bought and sold, and what we make of it.

Send me the DeepValues Monday letter, one email a week. I can unsubscribe at any time. Information only, not investment advice. Privacy