GE · DEEP VALUE BRIEFING

GENERAL ELECTRIC CO (GE)

published Oct 16, 2026 · price now $311.25 · market cap $332B

AVOID · low confidence — the research’s call on buying at the price it saw, not advice to you.

Information only, not investment advice. Written by AI research agents from SEC filings and market data, and it can be wrong. Check the model below before relying on any of it.

Executive Briefing

Verdict: AVOID new purchases at $312; retain GE Aerospace on a high-quality watchlist.

GE Aerospace is an excellent franchise: certification barriers, a large installed engine base, switching costs, and recurring aftermarket revenue support durable economics. Management’s simplification and balance-sheet repair have also materially improved the company.

The principal risk is overpayment, not financial distress or temporary volatility. At 36.8x earnings, the stock offers only a 2.7% earnings yield and appears to require roughly 12% annual earnings growth for a decade. Current 18.5% revenue growth is encouraging, but it reflects an aviation recovery and cannot safely be extrapolated into long-duration owner-earnings growth.

With estimated value near $274 at 10% growth and only about $320 at 12%, $312 provides little protection against ordinary execution, cash-conversion, or multiple risk. Improving short-term momentum does not repair that valuation.


Risk Judgment

1. Business risk is moderate; valuation risk is high

This is not a broken business. GE Aerospace possesses several characteristics Buffett-style investors value:

  • Highly regulated and technically demanding products
  • Certification and development barriers
  • A large installed engine base
  • High customer switching costs
  • Decades of parts and service demand
  • Operational data and global maintenance infrastructure
  • Better accountability following the conglomerate breakup

These advantages reduce the probability of permanent competitive impairment. There is also no evidence in the handoff of immediate solvency distress, inadequate interest coverage, or a collapsing balance sheet.

The present concern is that investors are being asked to pay for much of that durability in advance. At $312 and 36.79x earnings, satisfactory returns depend heavily on sustained growth rather than current earnings yield or valuation normalization.

2. Strong current metrics do not settle the valuation question

Reported performance is impressive:

  • Revenue growth: 18.5%
  • ROIC: 30.2%
  • ROE: 46.6%
  • ROA: 6.7%

The Risky Analyst is right that these figures demonstrate genuine economic strength and should not be dismissed merely because GE is capital-intensive. Aerospace engines can create value across their full life cycle: initial engine placements support future parts, maintenance, upgrades, and long-term service revenue.

However, the Safe and Neutral Analysts correctly distinguish reported returns from incremental returns. Recent separations, write-downs, asset sales, and a reduced equity or invested-capital base may elevate ROE and ROIC. The evidence does not establish that GE can deploy substantial new capital at anything close to a 30.2% return throughout an aviation cycle.

The relevant questions are:

  • How much research, tooling, capacity, inventory, and supplier support will future growth require?
  • How much accounting profit converts into free cash flow?
  • What returns will GE earn on the next generation of engine and service investments?
  • Can service pricing offset labor, materials, warranty, and reliability costs?

Until these are demonstrated, current ROIC should inform the moat assessment but not be mechanically capitalized at almost 37 times earnings.

3. The current growth rate is not directly comparable with the embedded ten-year requirement

The bullish argument notes that current revenue growth of 18.5% exceeds the approximately 12% earnings growth apparently required to support the price. That is relevant, but not decisive.

A single recovery-period revenue rate is different from ten years of compounded owner-earnings growth. Current performance may benefit from:

  • Recovery in aircraft utilization and shop visits
  • Production normalization
  • Pricing increases
  • Supply constraints keeping older aircraft in service
  • Favorable aftermarket mix

Those drivers can remain supportive, but comparisons will become harder. Earnings could grow faster than revenue through mix and operating leverage, or slower because of supplier assistance, working capital, development spending, warranty costs, and long-term service obligations.

Thus, 18.5% current revenue growth does not make a 12% decade-long owner-earnings assumption conservative.

4. The margin of safety is inadequate

The valuation scenarios presented in the debate imply approximately:

Ten-year growth assumptionIllustrative valuePosition versus $312
10%$274About 12% below
12%$320About 3% above
13%$345About 11% above
14%$373About 20% above

These are model outputs, not protected downside or upside boundaries. Nevertheless, they reveal the central problem: small changes in long-term assumptions produce large changes in value.

A quality business can warrant a narrower margin of safety than an average or declining company. But even a wide-moat business should generally be purchased at roughly a 10%–15% discount to conservatively estimated intrinsic value. At $312:

  • There is virtually no discount to the 12% case.
  • There is a discount only to more optimistic 13%–14% cases.
  • A still-excellent 10% outcome implies the shares are overpriced.
  • Multiple compression or weak cash conversion could produce downside beyond the $274 modeled value.

The Safe Analyst’s static compression examples overstate near-term danger if earnings continue growing, as the Neutral Analyst observes. Yet the underlying warning remains valid. Even after allowing for earnings growth, a future normalization from 36.8x toward an upper-20s multiple could materially reduce investor returns.

A margin of safety should survive ordinary disappointment. Here, it largely disappears if growth settles around 10% instead of 12%–14%.


Assessment of the Analysts

Risky Analyst: strongest points

The bullish case correctly emphasizes:

  • GE Aerospace is structurally different from the old conglomerate.
  • Aftermarket mix could allow earnings and cash flow to outgrow revenue.
  • Reinvestment can strengthen certification barriers and expand future service revenue.
  • Current revenue growth and reported ROIC provide real evidence of operating strength.
  • Waiting for an exact price risks missing a scarce franchise.
  • The options data is too thin to carry meaningful weight.

The main weakness is treating optimistic valuation outputs as evidence of favorable asymmetry. The estimated $274 value is not a downside floor, while $345–$373 requires sustained high-quality execution. The proposed starter position therefore relies more on upside optionality than on a demonstrated margin of safety.

Safe Analyst: strongest points

The Safe Analyst most convincingly identifies:

  • The difference between recovery-year revenue growth and decade-long owner-earnings growth
  • The low 2.7% earnings yield at the current price
  • The risk that reported ROIC is not representative of incremental returns
  • Capital, supplier, reliability, and service-contract obligations
  • The possibility of meaningful multiple compression
  • The lack of simultaneous valuation and technical support

The analyst is also correct that averaging down does not make an initially overvalued purchase safer. Lower prices should trigger renewed underwriting, not automatic additions.

The limitation is excessive rigidity around a precise $270–$285 entry range. Intrinsic value should move with earnings, cash conversion, and business evidence rather than remain tied to a fixed price.

Neutral Analyst: strongest points

The Neutral Analyst provides the best balance on several issues:

  • Multiple compression must be considered alongside earnings growth and time.
  • ROA alone does not determine life-cycle returns in the engine business.
  • A breakout improves trend confirmation but does not increase intrinsic value.
  • Existing holders and prospective purchasers require different decisions.
  • Fundamentals, not price momentum alone, should govern additions.
  • A lower price is useful only if the moat and earning power remain intact.

However, allowing a tracking position is optional portfolio management rather than a compelling value-investing action. The absence of a clear margin of safety means a long-term investor can reasonably remain uninvested.


Technical and Options Evidence

The technical picture is stabilizing but not confirmed:

Positive

  • Price has reclaimed the 10-day EMA.
  • RSI has recovered from near-oversold conditions.
  • MACD is becoming less negative.
  • Declining ATR suggests lower immediate volatility.

Negative

  • Price remains below the 50-day and 200-day moving averages.
  • The 50-day average is declining.
  • MACD remains below zero.
  • The $323–$325 area is overhead confirmation rather than established support.

A sustained move above $323–$325 would reduce the risk of buying into a failed rebound. It would not, by itself, make the shares undervalued. Paying more for technical confirmation is justified only if earnings estimates or evidence of normalized cash generation also improve.

Options sentiment should receive negligible weight. Open interest of only three calls and three puts is insufficient to draw a reliable conclusion from the 1.17 put/call ratio.


Refined Investor Plan

Original plan

The original plan was to recognize GE Aerospace as an excellent business but AVOID it at $312, monitor the company closely, and reconsider it at a lower price or after stronger evidence of owner-earnings growth and incremental returns.

That plan remains fundamentally sound.

For a prospective investor

  1. Do not initiate a meaningful position at $312.
  2. Place GE on a high-priority watchlist rather than treating it as a rejected business.
  3. Begin reassessing around $285–$290, provided estimates and the moat remain intact.
  4. The upper $260s to high $270s would offer a more credible entry if normalized earnings have not deteriorated.
  5. The mid-$200s would provide a stronger margin of safety, subject to confirming that any decline is market-driven rather than caused by permanent business impairment.
  6. Do not buy solely because the stock crosses $323–$325. Require improved valuation through higher owner-earnings estimates or better cash-flow evidence.

A small 0.5%–1% tracking position is defensible for a diversified, risk-tolerant investor who benefits from following owned businesses. It is not necessary for a disciplined value investor and should not be confused with a valuation-supported recommendation.

For an existing holder

An existing holder need not automatically sell a reasonably sized position in a taxable or diversified portfolio. The business remains high quality. Appropriate actions are:

  • Hold if the position is modest and the original cost basis provides a margin of safety.
  • Trim if the position has become concentrated.
  • Avoid adding at the current valuation.
  • Reassess if the fundamental indicators below deteriorate.

Monitoring Priorities

Over the next one to four quarters, focus on:

  1. Owner earnings and cash conversion

Compare free cash flow with net income after working capital, capital expenditures, supplier support, and development requirements.

  1. Aftermarket economics

Track shop visits, service revenue, pricing, utilization, and service margins.

  1. Incremental ROIC

Evaluate returns on new capacity and development spending rather than relying on the current 30.2% snapshot.

  1. Organic growth durability

Determine whether growth remains in the low double digits after recovery comparisons normalize.

  1. Reliability and contract obligations

Watch for warranty charges, durability issues, unfavorable service-contract revisions, or higher maintenance costs.

  1. Capital allocation and balance-sheet discipline

Rising leverage, expensive repurchases, or large uncertain development commitments would increase risk.

An upgrade to ADVOCATE would require either:

  • A materially lower price with the franchise intact, or
  • Strong evidence that normalized owner earnings can compound above 12% with excellent cash conversion and high incremental returns.

Lessons Applied from Prior Decisions

The Roper review showed that admiration for a high-quality franchise should not dilute a negative stock-level conclusion when valuation, incremental returns, and trend are unfavorable. That lesson supports maintaining discipline here rather than defaulting to WATCH simply because GE is an exceptional business.

The Glencore review showed the opposite danger: applying a long-term quality framework to a short-term cyclical trade can miss strong price momentum. GE’s present judgment is explicitly a long-term value-investing decision, not a prediction of a 30-day decline. Technical improvement may produce a rally, but it does not remove long-term overpayment risk.

The correct synthesis is:

  • Do not equate a high multiple with poor business quality.
  • Do not equate short-term technical weakness with permanent impairment.
  • But do not let business quality or improving momentum substitute for a margin of safety.

Final Stance: AVOID

Scorecard

Overall 2.96 out of 5, weighted as shown.

DimensionWeightScoreWhat it measures
Business Quality30%3.75 / 5High returns, profitability, and Piotroski health support durability.
Valuation Support30%1.67 / 5Blends current price against available intrinsic value anchors and valuation ratios.
Financial Strength20%2.00 / 5Balance-sheet resilience reflects leverage and liquidity staying within safe ranges.
Growth Durability20%4.67 / 5Recent revenue, earnings, and free cash flow growth indicate how durable expansion looks.

The model

Every input behind the value range, so you can check the work or change an assumption and redo it yourself. Computed deterministically from SEC filings (fiscal 2025), updated Oct 15, 2026; the market price was $311.25. Values are estimates, not predictions.

Owner earnings (Buffett)

Discounts owner earnings: the cash the business generates for its owners after the spending needed to keep it running.

Value per share: $71.53 / $102.18 / $120.61 (conservative / base / optimistic)

Starting Owner Earnings$7.6B
Growth: conservative / base / optimistic (2015–2025)0.0% / 0.0% / 2.5%
Projection10 years
Discount rate8.5%
Terminal growth2.5%
Shares outstanding1047M
The history the growth rates come from (15 years)
2011$16.1B
2012$22.4B
2013$5.1B
2014$7.6B
2015$4.4B
2016$2.4B
2017−$10.9B
2018−$19.0B
2019$1.4B
2020−$2.3B
2021−$6.5B
2022$628M
2023$3.5B
2024$4.9B
2025$7.9B

Free cash flow

Discounts reported free cash flow: operating cash flow minus capital expenditure.

Value per share: $36.00 / $136.18 / $430.35 (conservative / base / optimistic)

Starting Free Cash Flow$8.4B
Growth: conservative / base / optimistic (2020–2025)-28.2% / 0.0% / 30.0%
Projection10 years
Discount rate9.3%
Terminal growth4.5%
Shares outstanding1047M
The history the growth rates come from (15 years)
2011$20.7B
2012$22.9B
2013$21.8B
2014$20.6B
2015$12.6B
2016−$6.0B
2017−$88M
2018−$1.6B
2019$6.5B
2020$2.1B
2021$2.5B
2022$4.9B
2023$4.3B
2024$3.7B
2025$7.3B

Two-stage FCFF (Damodaran)

Projects revenue, operating margin and reinvestment, then discounts free cash flow to the firm at the weighted cost of capital.

Value per share: −$19.97 / $18.99 / $95.77 (conservative / base / optimistic)

Starting Damodaran FCFF$8.9B
Growth: conservative / base / optimistic (2011–2025)-7.0% / -6.1% / 3.5%
Projection10 years
Risk-free rate4.75%
Equity risk premium4.14%
Beta1.00
Cost of equity8.89%
After-tax cost of debt5.58%
Equity weight95%
WACC (discount rate)8.71%
Target operating margin (base)7.0%
High-growth stage5 years
Terminal growth2.5%
Shares outstanding1047M

This briefing is from Oct 16, 2026. A fresh one re-reads the latest filings and prices; running it takes a free account.

產生最新簡報 →Get the iPhone app

週一價值信

每週一封:傑出價值投資者買了什麼、賣了什麼,以及我們的看法。

請每週寄送一封 DeepValues 週一價值信給我。我可以隨時取消訂閱。僅供參考,不構成投資建議。 隱私政策